in the news  
WORLD MATHEMATICS CHAMPIONSHIPS qualifier

To experience the elegance and beauty that math possesses, to explore different areas and aspects of math and to mingle with budding mathematicians from different parts of the world, 30 students from Aditya Birla World Academy participated in WORLD MATHEMATICS CHAMPIONSHIPS qualifier held at Royal Alexandra and Albert School, Surrey, London from 18thOctober to 20th October. 

91 students from 6 different nationalities spent about three days totally immersed in thinking with, about and through math.

The competition comprised of 9 rounds that focused on 6 skills – Challenge, Knowledge, Collaboration, Strategy, Communication and Creativity.

Students were divided into 3 categories – prime-plus, junior and senior as per age groups.

They worked as individuals, as a part of an inter-nation team and also as a part of an intra-nation team. 

A few top performing students from the junior and senior categories won golden ticket to the WORLD MATHEMATICS CHAMPIONSHIPS final to be held at Melbourne later.

ABWA students produced a dazzling performance and not only won several medals in each skill category but also won the golden tickets.

Six students – Manav Shah, Abhishek Jain, Jay Shah, Keval Shah, Jay Zaveri and Husain Master won the golden tickets.

Aadit Shah got the third place in the overall winners’ category in the prime-plus group.

Abhishek Jain got the first place in the overall winners’ category in the junior group.

Certificate / Award / Winners

Challenge

Prime Plus

Aneesh Kumar, Neer Mehta

Gold 

Junior

Abhishek Jain, Hussain Master, Krishnaansh Nair, Sahil Koita

Bronze

 

Jay Shah, Keval Shah

Gold 

Senior 

Maanav Shah, Sneha Kumar

Silver

 

Communication

Prime Plus

Aneesh Kumar, Aadit Shah

Gold 

Junior

Abhishek Jain, Hussain Master, Jay Jhaveri

Gold

 

Collabaration

Prime Plus

Dhiyaan Gada

Bronze

 

Ayaana Kothari

Silver

 

Suhaan Mobhani, Aadit Shah

Gold 

Junior

Vibhav Singh

Bronze

 

Abhishek Jain

Silver

 

Jay Shah

Gold 

Senior

Aman Choksi, Ishaan Thakkar

Silver

 

Maanav Shah

Gold 

 

Creativity

Prime Plus

Suhaan Mobhani, Aadit SHah

Silver

 

Aneesh Kumar, Neer Mehta

Gold 

Junior

Jay Jhaveri, Husain Master

Silver

 

Jay Shah, Abhishek Jain

Gold 

Senior

Sneha Kumar

Bronze

 

Maanav Shah

Gold 

 

Strategy

Prime Plus

Aneesh Kumar, Neer Mehta

Bronze

 

Aadit Shah

Silver

Junior

Keval Shah

Bronze

 

Abhishek Jain

Silver

 

Jay Shah

Gold 

 

Knowledge

Prime Plus

Aneesh Kumar, Aadit Shah

Gold 

Junior

Keval Shah, Krishnaansh Nair

Bronze

 

Sahil Koita, Husain Master

Silver

 

Abhishek Jain

Gold 

Senior

Ishaan Thakar

Bronze

 

Maanav Shah

 

 

Average Winners of All Rounds

Overall PrimePlus

Aneesh Kumar

Overall Winner Prime Plus

Aadit Shah (3rd Place)

 

 

Overall Junior

Jay Shah, Hussain Master

Overall Winner Junior

Abhishek Jain (1st Place)

 

 

Overall Senior

Maanav Shah

 

Golden Ticket for WMC Melbourne

Senior

Maanav Shah

 

 

Junior 

Abhishek Jain, Jay Shah, Hussain Master, Keval Shah, Jay Jhaveri